Privacy Policy

Slam Sanctuary takes your privacy very seriously and treats all your personal information as confidential. This privacy policy sets out how we treat your personal information and what we use it for. This policy applies whether you contact us through our website or through a store, promotion or any other channel.

 

Information About Us

Slam Sanctuary is the data controller responsible for protecting personal information you provide to us. Our address is 9 Shepherds Way, Bournemouth, BH7 7JY, United Kingdom.

 

Information Collected

Website: When you place an order through the Slam Sanctuary online store, Supa Dupa (our e-commerce provider) and ourselves will collect your name, billing address, delivery address, and contact details (including email and telephone numbers). We will also keep details of all of your orders. We will collect information about your use of our website. We do not hold your payment card details. Financial transactions take place directly and securely with our payment provider (PayPal).

Customer services: If you contact our customer services representatives, Slam Sanctuary will ask you to provide your name, email address and home address, and the reasons for contacting us.

Opting into direct marketing: When you contact us through any of these channels, we will ask you whether you want to opt into receiving our newsletter and other marketing communications from us. If you decide to opt in, Supa Supa will record this opt in on your order.

 

What We Use Your Information For

Web: When you place an order through the Slam Sanctuary online store, we will use your personal data to:

process your orders, communicate with you about your orders, and deliver your products;

update our records and maintain your account with us;

prevent or detect fraud;

ask for feedback on our products, website and services;

conduct market research;

monitor your browsing history within our website so that we can (i) provide you with information and suggestions to help you to improve your browsing experience; and (ii) improve our website and any services we offer to you or the public.

Competitions, promotions: If you enter a competition or promotion, we will use your personal data to administer the competition or promotion.

Customer services: If you contact our customer services representatives, we will use your personal data to investigate and resolve your query.

Direct marketing: If you have opted in to receive marketing communications from us, we will use your personal data to notify you of Slam Sanctuary products, promotions, competitions and special offers that may be of interest to you. These notifications will be sent to you online (either by email as a newsletter, or by social media or search engine as banners or adverts).

 

How Long We Keep Your Information For

We will keep your information for the following periods of time:

Web: If you place an order on the Slam Sanctuary online store, we will retain your personal data within the website for three years after your last order. Data relating to each of your orders will be kept for seven years.

Competitions, promotions: If you enter a competition or promotion, we will delete your personal data as soon as we have completed the competition or promotion.

Customer services: If you contact our customer services representatives, we retain your personal data for seven years.

 

How To Opt Out

If you have opted in to receiving marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time by:

emailing us at info@slamsanctuary.com with the word “unsubscribe” in the subject line;

clicking on “unsubscribe” on any marketing email you receive from us. Please allow up to 5 days for unsubscribe requests to be processed.

 

Disclosure Of Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any third party except as follows:

If you have opted in to receiving marketing communications, we may share your information our third party service providers who provide email distribution services or with social media companies providing digital marketing services.

We will provide your personal data to our business partners who provide, ordering, logistics, fulfilment, and other services in order to process your orders, deliver your products, and provide customer care.

All of these disclosures would be made under contractual arrangements to ensure confidentiality, and carried out in accordance with the requirements of the relevant Data Protection regulations.

We may also use aggregated information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop the website and our services. We may provide such aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

 

Cookies

We use cookies on our website, to find out more please read our separate cookie policy by clicking here.

 

Protecting Your Information

Our website uses up-to-date industry procedures to protect your personal information. We also protect the security of your data during transmission using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption software.

We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you.

 

Access, Correcting And Deleting Your Information

If you would like to access information we hold about you, or would like us to correct or delete your information please contact us at info@slamsanctuary.com. If you ask us to delete information, please be aware that we are entitled to keep a record of our transactions with you for legal and audit purposes, which we will retain for the period set out in the previous section “How Long We Keep Your Information For”.

 

Contact And Complaints

If you have any questions, comments or requests relating to this policy, or if you would like to make a complaint about any matters relating to this policy, please contact Henry Phull, our Data Protection Officer, by emailing info@slamsanctuary.com in the first instance. If we are unable to resolve your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office by clicking here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.